News
CLUB NEWS

2019 Australian Oceania Team

From the 2nd to 6th October, 10 skaters from Pine Rivers Rollercade Roller Sports Club represented Australia at the 2019 World Skate Oceania Championships in Melbourne.  Congratulations are extended to these skaters who are:
Mackenzie Bugden, Hannah Cole, Harper Connors, Quinn Eenink, Sophia Garufo, Abbie Glen, Caitlyn Glen, Kellie Hall, Lily Sweeney and Imogen Thomas.   A number of these skaters recorded their personal best skating performances at these championships.

2019 Australian World Team

The following skaters worked incredibly hard and were selected for the Australian World Team from their respective results at the World Selection Trials held in Melbourne during April this year.  These skaters competed at the 2019 World Roller Games held 2-14th July in Barcelona, Spain.  Congratulations to the following skaters and their coach Jodie Johnson-Garufo who represented Australia with pride.

Rory Armfield                                      Senior Mens Solo Dance
Teresa Chittick                                    Senior Ladies Solo Dance
Hannah Cole                                        Senior Ladies Solo Dance
Megghann Thomas                              Junior Ladies Solo Dance
Rory Armfield & Megghann Thomas   Senior Dance Couples

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

During the championships opening ceremony, annual awards were presented to skaters, coaches and others who have made outstanding contributions to Australian Artistic Roller Skating.  We are very proud to note that the winner of the National Rising Star Award is Sophia Garufo.
Results for the Australian Championships are located on the Results Page of this web site.

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

Pine Rivers Rollercade won the Overall Champion Club for the Queensland Championships, for the 6th year in a row, as a result of the competition performances of our skaters.
Results for the Queensland Championships are located on the Results Page of this web site.

AMERICAS CUP 2019                          

During the month of January, a number of skaters represented our Club at the America’s Cup International Competition in Orlando, Florida USA, under the guidance of coaches Jodie Johnson-Garufo, Teresa Chittick and Cassandra Sellars.  These skaters are Rory Armfield, Mackenzie Bugden, Teresa Chittick, Quinn Eenink, Sophia Garufo, Kya Michal-Bax, Imogen Thomas and Megghann Thomas.

Results for the Americas Cup are located on the Results Page of this web site.

OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

Congratulations to two of our skaters, Hannah Cole and Lily Sweeney, who represented Australia at the Oceania Championships in Rotorua, New Zealand.  The competition ran from 19th to 22nd September and both girls did extremely well in their individual events. 

Results for Oceania Championships are shown in the Results Page of this web site.

 

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

During the championships opening ceremony, annual awards were presented to skaters, coaches and others who have made outstanding contributions to Australian Artistic Roller Skating.  We are very proud to have some recipients of these awards from Pine Rivers Rollercade! A small recognition of the massive amount of time and amount of time and effort contributed at a club and individual level for the following:

Senior Skater of the Year                 Teresa Chittick
Junior Skater of the Year                  Rory Armfield
Steve Bowman Memorial Trophy”           Cassandra Sellars
“Most Entertaining Artistic performance of the Championships"
National Rising Star Award                 Megghann Thomas
Rising Star Award Qld Nominations       Imogen Thomas and Megghann Thomas

Results for the Australian Championships are located on the Results Page of this web site.

 

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

Pine Rivers Rollercade won the Overall Champion Club for the Queensland Championships, for the 5th year in a row, as a result of the competition performances of our skaters.

Results for the Queensland Championships are located on the Results Page of this web site.